Pages

Thursday, 1 November 2012

Old papers / Paper Pattern / Syallabus for the post of Headmaster / Senior Headmaster PPSC Exam 2012

(Note: check below to for study material and also download the study material which is important in respect of preparation thanks)
(Note that the data given below is collected from the internet through different websites and resources and presented here if you claim to be copy right owner of the any of the data bewlow comment below with proper proof  to remove it from here)

The Punjab Public Service Commission (PPSC) has announced that the written test / viva voice of the posts of Headmaster / Senior Headmaster / Deputy Headmaster / Headmistress / Senior Headmistress / Deputy Headmistress / Subjects Specialist (SS) / Senior Subject Specialist (SSS) published in the advertisement no. 22/2012 will almost start after two weeks of the last date of closing i.e 05/11/2012. The written test will be Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) type of 100 questions.
Many members of this site and users requested me to provide the papers for  Headmaster / Senior Headmaster / Deputy Headmaster / Headmistress / Senior Headmistress / Deputy Headmistress / Subjects Specialist (SS) / Senior Subject Specialist (SSS) (Chemistry, Physics, Urdu, English, Arabic, Parisian, Mathematics, Geography, History, History of Pakistan, History of Islam, Biology, Psychology, and for all other subjects) they also requested to provide the guess papers / old papers / paper patter / Syllabus for these subjects and posts) which is provided for the guidance of such candidates.
But remember this is only a simple for the students to make their direction dont limit yourself to these question and topics keep in view these topics and extend these as much as you can. Hope these papers will help you in your preparation for the test of these posts.

First download this the check below this
Step 1

CLICK HERE OLD PAPERS / PAPER PATTERN / SYLLABUS FOR HEADMASTER / SENIOR HEAD MASTER / DEPUTY HEADMASTER

Click Here for MCQs Test / Question for Senior / Subject Specialist (SS/SSS) PPSC

SOME MORE MATERIAL FOR PREPARATION 

General Knowledge Question For PPSC Exam


Step 2: (Note:- Only if you dont know how to convert win rar files to readable files)
After downloading check this step

You can download these papers from the following link which in rar format to check how to conver win rar format check this post first ( click here to check how to convert rar format to normal format )



Or Study here

TET Child development and Pedagogy MCQs

1. A major strength of ecological theory is its framework for explaining
(a) Environmental influences on development.
(b) Biological influences on development.
(c) Cognitive development.
(d) Affective processes in development.

2. All of the following advanced principles of child development that are closely allied to the stimulus response learning theory, except
(a) Pavilov
(b) J B Waston
(c) Hull
(d) Gesell

3. The process whereby the genetic factors limit an individual's responsiveness to the
environment is known as
(a) Canalization.
(b) Discontinuity.
(c) Differentiation.
(d) Range of reaction.

4. In order to develop the spirit of labour in students
(a) The teacher himself should indulge in labour
(b) The teacher should deliver lectures on the importance of labour
(c) Students should be given opportunities to do labour from time to time
(d) Students should be given examples of laboring people

5. A child has been admitted to your school who belongs to a back ward family/background from the cultural viewpoint. You will
(a) Keep him in a class in which, there are many more students of backward
background from the cultural viewpoint
(b) Send a teacher to know more about the backward cultural background of the child
(c) Keep him in a normal class but will make special arrangements for teaching him, keeping his special needs in view
(d) Advise him to take up vocational education

6. All of the following can be signs that a child is gifted, except
(a) Early development of a sense of time
(b) Interest in encyclopaedias and dictionaries
(c) Uneasy relationships with peers.
(d) Easy retention of facts

7. If heredity is an important determinant of a specific behaviour, what prediction can we make about expression of the behaviour in identical twins reared apart compared to its expression in fraternal twins reared apart?
(a) Fraternal twins will express the behaviour more similarly than identical twins.
(b) There will be little similarity in the expression of the behaviour in either set of twins.
(c) Identical twins will express the behaviour more similarly than fraternal twins.
(d) The behaviour will be expressed as similarly by identical twins as it is by fraternal twins.

8. Frobel’s most important contribution to education was his development of the
(a) Vocational school
(b) Public high school
(c) Kindergarten
(d) Latin School

9. Of the following, the main purpose of state certification of teachers is to
(a) Monitor the quality of teacher training institutions
(b) Provide for a uniform standard of entry-level teacher competency throughout the state
(c) Exclude from the profession those not trained in pedagogy
(d) Exclude from the profession those who are mentally unhealthy

10. The key difference between evolutionary and cultural change is that evolutionary change alters __________ whereas cultural change alters ____________.
(a) Reproduction; environment
(b) Heredity; environment
(c) Environment; behavior
(d) Development; learning

11. The current view of childhood assumes that
(a) Children are similar to adults in most ways.
(b) Children are best treated as young adults.
(c) Childhood is basically a "waiting period."
(d) Childhood is a unique period of growth and change.

12. In preparing a fifth grade class to take a standardized reading test the teacher is best advised to:
(a) Tell the children the test is very important and they should do the best they can
(b) Ditto key questions from a previous test and allow the pupils to answer them
(c) Coach the below grade level readers, as the rest of the class will do well anyway
(d) Give the pupils practice in answering questions similar to the type that will appear on the test

13. A normal child of twelve years of age is most likely to
(a) Have difficulty with gross motor coordination
(b) Have feelings of anxiety about pleasing adults
(c) Confine his/her interests to here and now
(d) Be eager for peer approval

14. Creative writing should be an activity planned for
(a) Only those children reading on grade level
(b) Only those children who can spell and also, can write cohesive sentences
(c) Only those children who want to write for the newspaper of the class
(d) All children

15. Of the following, the most promising step for a teacher to take in order to improve class discipline is to
(a) Note specific infractions of class rules in the marking book
(b) Evaluate his/her materials, methods and approaches to children
(c) Consult the class and agree upon a graduated series of punishments
(d) Call a parent – teacher meeting to discuss the situation

16. The question "Will the shy child who never speaks turn into a quiet, shy adult or wilL the child become a sociable, talkative person?" is concerned with which developmental issue?
(a) Maturation
(b) Continuity and discontinuity
(c) Cultural universals versus cultural relativism
(d) Nature and nurture

17. A child from a disorganized home will experience the greatest difficulty with:
(a) Well structured lessons
(b) Independent study
(c) Programmed instruction
(d) Workbooks

18. Most psychologists believe that development is due
(a) Largely to nature.
(b) Largely to nurture.
(c) To nature and nurture acting separately.
(d) To an interaction of nature and nurture.

19. The normal twelve –year –old child is most likely to:
(a) Have difficulty with gross motor coordination
(b) Have anxiety feelings about pleasing adults
(c) Confine his/her interests to the here and now
(d) Be eager for peer approval

20. The reason why students run from school is
(a) Lack of interesting class teaching work
(b) Lack of interest in studies on the part of students
(c) Not giving punishment to students
(d) Callous attitude of teachers towards the problem

21. You find a student to be intelligent. You will
(a) Remain pleased with him
(b) Not give him additional homework
(c) Motivate him so that he can make more progress
(d) Inform his parents about the fact that he is intelligent

22. If some students are not in a mood to study in the class, you will
(a) Force them to study
(b) Tell those students to leave the class and enjoy
(c) Warn them that they must study else you will report the matter to the Principal
(d) Tell them some interesting things related to their interests or your own subject

23. Child development is defined as a field of study that
(a) Examines change in human abilities.
(b) Seeks to explain behaviour across the life span.
(c) Compares children to adults to senior citizens.
(d) Accounts for the gradual evolution of the child's cognitive, social, and other capacities.

24. The term ‘identical elements’ is closely associated with:
(a) Group instruction
(b) Transfer of learning
(c) Jealousy between twins
(d) Similar test questions

25. Organismic theories of development hold that
(a) Psychological structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(b) Physical structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(c) Passively developed structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.
(d) Slowly developed structures and processes within the child help determine his/her development.

26. A Person believes that nurture strongly influences the development of his child. He
would not agree with the importance of:
(a) Genetic factors. (b) Exposure to peers.
(c) The types of toys at home.
(d) The warmth displayed by the parents.

27. If student is too shy to participate in the class, you will
(a) Not ask questions from him
(b) Ask only those questions from him whose answers can be given by him
(c) Not ask those questions from him whose answers are beyond his means and due to which, he may become objects of ridicule in the class
(d) Ask questions from him only when he is keen to answer them

28. How will you bring a hyperactive child on the right path?
(a) Make him sit in front of the class and keep a strict vigil on him
(b) Allocate a seat for him in a corner of the class
(c) Give him tasks of watering trees, cleaning the blackboard, making toys of clay etc.
(d) None of above

29. Knowledge of child psychology is a must for a primary teacher. That is because
(a) It helps in making children disciplined
(b) The examination result is improved
(c) It becomes a convenient mode for motivating children
(d) It helps the teacher in understanding the behavior of children

30. The current movement of behavior modification, wherein tokens are awarded for
correct responses, is a reflection of:
(a) Herbart’s Five Steps
(b) Lock’s Tabula rasa
(c) Thorndike’s Law of Effect
(d) Thorndike’s Law of Exercise

ANSWERS

1. (a) 2. (d) 3. (d) 4. (c) 5. (c) 6. (c) 7. (c) 8. (c) 9. (b)
10. (b) 11. (d) 12. (d) 13. (d) 14. (d) 15. (b) 16. (d) 17. (b)
18. (d) 19. (d) 20. (d) 21. (c) 22. (d) 23. (d) 24. (b) 25. (a)
26. (a) 27. (d) 28. (c) 29. (d) 30. (c)


In Muradabad 1859 First School was established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan
MAO High School Ali Garh 1875 established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan
MAO college Ali Garh 1877 established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan which was inaugurated by Lord Milton.
This college became university in 1920
Mr.Sidens was first its principal
All India Mohamdan Educational Conference established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan in 1886
Scientific Society in 1866 established by Sir. Syed Ahmad Khan
Dar-ul-Deoband established by Molana Qasim Nanotavi in 30 May 1866 in Chahta Mosque.
Molna M. Mehmmod was first its teacher.
Following are pre independence educational reports and commissions
Charles Grants Treatise issued in 1792. Charles was a British Parliament member.
Lord Minto( Governor General of Subcontinent) Report issued in 1811
Lord Macaulay Report 1835
wood dispatch report 1854. Charles wood was president of board of control
Hunter Commission 1882. William hunter was a minister of Lord Rippen viceroy council
Indian Universities Comission 1902
Sadler Comission 1919. Michal Sadler was VC of Leads university
Hartog Committee report 1929

Pakistan National Education Policy (NEP) 2009


The National Education Policy (NEP) 2009 (“the Policy”) comes in a series of education policies dating back to the very inception of the country in 1947. The review process for the National Education Policy 1998-2010 was initiated in 2005 and the first document, the White Paper was finalised in March 2007. The White Paper became the basis for development of the Policy document.

Life Skills-Based Education (LSBE) shall be promoted.
Grades XI and XII shall not be part of the college level and shall be merged into the school level forming part of existing secondary schools
A system for ranking of primary and secondary educational institutions across the country shall be introduced
To create an order for excellence in the country, a “National Merit Programme” shall be introduced to award bright students
All children, boys and girls, shall be brought inside school by the year 2015.
Official age for primary education shall be 6 to 10 years. The official age group for next levels of education shall also change accordingly.
Government shall make efforts to provide the necessary financial resources to achieve the EFA goals.
Government shall establish at least one “Apna Ghar” residential school in each province to provide free high quality education facilities to poor students.
Every child, on admission in Grade I, shall be allotted a unique ID that will continue to remain with the child throughout his or her academic career.
Literacy rate shall be increased up to 86% by 2015
Provinces and district governments shall allocate a minimum of 3% of education budget for literacy and non formal basic education (NFBE).
NEF programmes, currently in practice up to grade 5 shall be expanded up to grade 10, where required.
(14 to 17 years). Special educational stipends shall be introduced to rehabilitate child labourers.
A Bachelors degree, with a B.Ed., shall be the requirement for teaching at the elementary level. A Masters level for the secondary and higher secondary, with a B.Ed., shall be ensured by 2018. PTC and CT shall be finished
Diploma in Education (D.Ed) may be used as an intermediate qualification till B.Ed teachers are available universally.
Teacher training arrangements, accreditation and certification procedures shall be standardised and institutionalised.
In service teachers training in mathematics shall be given with due attention to developing conceptual understanding, procedural knowledge, problem solving and practical reasoning skills.
In service teacher training in science shall be based on real life situations, use of science kits and provision of science kits to all primary and middle schools.
Teacher allocation plans, likewise, shall be based on schools needs and qualifications of teachers. Over the course of next two years, Governments shall develop a rationalised and need-based school allocation of teachers, which should be reviewed and modified annually.
Provincial and Area Administrations shall develop effective accountability mechanism including EMIS data on teacher deployment, to control absenteeism and multiple job-holding,
Maximum age limit shall be waived off for recruitment of female teachers.
The curriculum development and review process, as well as textbooks review process, shall be standardised and institutionalised within the framework of the Federal Supervision of Curricula, Textbooks and Maintenance of Standards of Education Act, 1976.
Professional Councils like Pakistan Medical and Dental Council (PM&DC) and Pakistan Engineering Council (PEC) shall be involved in consultations for relevant curriculum development.
Environmental education shall be made an integral part of education.
Matric-Tech scheme shall be re-introduced at secondary level
Education system needs to be internationally competitive and Pakistan shall make efforts
TVE shall be extended according to the need of the area i.e. Tehsil, District and
Division.

The Principles of Learning and Teaching and their components

This page lists the six Principles and their associated components.

Students learn best when:
The learning environment is supportive and productive.
In learning environments that reflect this principle the teacher:
1.1) builds positive relationships through knowing and valuing each student
1.2) promotes a culture of value and respect for individuals and their communities
1.3) uses strategies that promote students' self-confidence and willingness to take risks with their learning
1.4) ensures each student experiences success through structured support, the valuing of effort, and recognition of their work.

The learning environment promotes independence, interdependence and self motivation.
In learning environments that reflect this principle the teacher:
2.1) encourages and supports students to take responsibility for their learning
2.2) uses strategies that build skills of productive collaboration.

Students' needs, backgrounds, perspectives and interests are reflected in the learning program.
In learning environments that reflect this principle the teacher:
3.1) uses strategies that are flexible and responsive to the values, needs and interests of individual students
3.2) uses a range of strategies that support the different ways of thinking and learning
3.3) builds on students' prior experiences, knowledge and skills
3.4) capitalises on students' experience of a technology rich world.

Back to Top
Students are challenged and supported to develop deep levels of thinking and application.
In learning environments that reflect this principle the teacher:
4.1) plans sequences to promote sustained learning that builds over time and emphasises connections between ideas
4.2) promotes substantive discussion of ideas
4.3) emphasises the quality of learning with high expectations of achievement
4.4) uses strategies that challenge and support students to question and reflect
4.5) uses strategies to develop investigating and problem solving skills
4.6) uses strategies to foster imagination and creativity.

Assessment practices are an integral part of teaching and learning.
In learning environments that reflect this principle the teacher:
5.1) designs assessment practices that reflect the full range of learning program objectives
5.2) ensures that students receive frequent constructive feedback that supports further learning
5.3) makes assessment criteria explicit
5.4) uses assessment practices that encourage reflection and self assessment
5.5) uses evidence from assessment to inform planning and teaching.

Learning connects strongly with communities and practice beyond the classroom.
In learning environments that reflect this principle the teacher:
6.1) supports students to engage with contemporary knowledge and practice
6.2) plans for students to interact with local and broader communities and community practices
6.3) uses technologies in ways that reflect professional and community practices.








WRITTEN TEST FOR THE RECRUITMENT TO THE POSTS OF
HEADMASTER/DEPUTY HEADMASTER (BPS-17), 2009
IN THE PUNJAB EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

TIME ALLOWED:THREE HOURS TOTAL MARKS:100


PART-1
Attempt any two questions
Attempt in English or Urdu
Each question carries 20 marks

Q.1 Explain the existing education situation under government educational
Institutions. What steps would you take as Headmaster to provide better
Educational environment in the school. Describe those?

Q.2 Differentiate between syllabus and curriculum. Please suggest some ways to
implement the curriculum successfully?

Q.3 Why it is important to develop leadership qualities among school children.How
can this objective can be achieved. Discuss in detail?

Part-2
1.Attempt any three questions
2.Attempt in English or Urdu
3.Each question carries 20 marks

Q.4 What are the meanings of better performance of a teacher. What should be done by the Headmaster to raise teacher performance. Explain?

Q.5 Is examination system at secondary school level is defective. Explain those defects. Give suggestions to improve the system of assessing the students?

Q.6 Describe successful teaching. What should be done by a teacher, headmaster, and educational administration for effective teaching in the class room. Explain each point of view.

Q.7 Differentiate between educational supervision and educational administration. What is the role of each in raising education standards? Explain with examples?

Teaching aptitude questions and answers


Teaching aptitude questions and answers
teaching aptitude sample question with answers
Teaching Aptitude Practice test

1. As a teacher, what will you do if students do not attend your class?

(A). Blame students for their absence from the class.

(B). Ponder over the present attitude of students in a calm manner.

(C). Think about using some interesting techniques of teaching.

(D). Try to understand the reasons and try to eliminate them.

Ans:-D


2. There will be better communication in a lecture if a teacher

(A). reads from prepared notes

(B). prepares the notes well in advance and use them as a guide

(C). talks extempore

(D). talks extempore drawing examples from other disciplines

Ans:-D

3. Teachers who are enthusiastic in be class-room teaching

(A). often lack proficiency in the subjects which stays hidden under their enthusiasm

(B). Simply dramatize to hold the student’s attention

(C). involve their students in the teaching-learning process

(D). all of the above

Ans:-C

4. One can be a good teacher, if he/she

(A). has genuine interest in teaching

(B). knows how to control students

(C). knows his/her subject

(D). has good expression

Ans:-C

5.The most important skill of teaching is

(A). making students understand what the teacher says

(B). covering the course prescribed in his subject

(C). keeping students relaxed while teaching

(D). taking classes regularly

Ans:-A

6. Effective teaching, by and large, is a function of

(A). Maintaining discipline in the class

(B). Teachers honesty

(C). Teacher’s making students learn and understand

(D). Teachers liking for the Job of teaching

Ans:-C

7. Success of a profession depends on—

(A) Policy to please individuals

(B) Maintaining relationship with people

(C) Maintaining quality of work

(D) Loyalty to the superiors

Ans. (C)

8. Main role of teacher is identified with a—

(A) Leader

(B) Planner

(C) Manager

(D) Motivator

Ans. (A)

9. Prior to teaching the teacher does—

(A) Identification of objectives

(B) Preparation of teaching lesson plan

(C) Know the interest of students

(D) All of the above

Ans. (D)

10. Effective teaching includes—

(A) Teacher is active but students may or may not be active

(B) Teacher may be active or inactive but students are active

(C) Teacher is active and students are active

(D) All of the above situations

Ans. (C)

11. Immediate outcome of teaching is—

(A) Changes in the behaviour of students in desirable direction

(B) Development of total personality of students

(C) Building characters of the students

(D) Getting selected for a suitable job

Ans. (A)

12. Basic requirement of teaching efficiency is—

(A) Mastery on teaching skills

(B) Mastery over use of different techniques of teaching

(C) Mastery over appropriate use of media and technology in teaching

(D) All of the above

Ans. (D)

13. Questioning skill in teaching is most useful in—

(A) Ensuring students’ active participation in learning

(B) Memorizing the facts by students

(C) Making students disciplined

(D) Preparing students for examination

Ans. (A)

14. A teacher wants to enhance his income. You will advise him/her to—

(A) Teach in coaching institutes during extra time

(B) Take more remunerative works in the school/college

(C) Join contractual assignments other than teaching

(D) Writing Books

Ans. (D)

15. As a principal you will encourage your teacher colleagues to—

(A) Participate in seminars and conferences in India and abroad

(B) Participate in refresher courses for enhancement of subject knowledge

(C) Doing community services for Upliftment of down trodden

(D) All of the above

Ans. (D)

16. A teacher shall inculcate social and moral values among students by—

(A) Delivering lectures on values

(B) Showing TV programmes

(C) Involving students actively in co curricular activities

(D) Observing Religious Festivals

Ans. (C)

17. The most significant approach of evaluation is—

(A) Continuous and comprehensive evaluation

(B) Conducting objective term end examination

(C) Maintaining cumulative records of students

(D) Semester system evaluation

Ans. (A)

18. Educational technology is useful because—

(A) it is the need of the hour

(B) it is adopted by famous institutions

(C) it makes teaching effective and efficient

(D) it attracts students towards teaching and learning activities

Ans. (C)

19. A teacher must have mastery over his subject for—

(A) alertness

(B) making impact on students

(C) interest

(D) making teaching effective

Ans. (D)

20. The term ‘kinder garden’ means—

(A) Children’s

(B) Children’s home

(C) Children’s school

(D) Children’s playground

Ans. (D)

21. The Kothari Commission Report on Education was entitled as—

(A) Education and National Development

(B) Learning ‘to be’

(C) Diversification of Education

(D) Education for all

Ans. (A)

22. The most appropriate meaning of learning is—

(A) Inculcation of knowledge

(B) Modification of behaviour

(C) Personal adjustment

(D) Acquisition of skills

Ans. (B)

23. Teachers knowledge on student’s needs and interests are covered by the subject—

(A) Philosophy of education

(B) Psychology of education

(C) Sociology of education

(D) Politics of education

Ans. (B)

24. Work experience in education means—

(A) Education for productivity with rural

(B) Working for a new social order

(C) Experience in industrial and technological world

(D) Education for orientation towards vocational courses

Ans. (D)

25. Integral education concept is propounded by—

(A) Sri Aurobindo

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Swami Dayanand

(D) Swami Vivekanand

Ans. (A)

Quiz Questions on Teaching Aptitude

Quiz Questions on Teaching Aptitude
Quiz of Teaching Aptitude based on previous papers for PGT PRT KVS UGC
quiz for joining teaching careers
Teaching Aptitude : Solved Paper

1. Emotional Adjustment of
students is effective in-

(A) Personality formation
(B) Class-teaching
(C) Discipline
(D) All of the above

Answer.D

2. Black-board can be included in
which group/category of
teaching-aids ?

(A) Audio-aids
(B) Visual•aids
(C) Audio-visual aids
(D) None of the above

Answer.B

3. Which of the following is related
with teaching skill ?
(A) Black-board writing
(B) Solving questions
(C) Asking questions
(D) All the above

Answer.D

4. Students who ask questions in
the class should be-

(A) Advised to meet the
teacher after the class
(B) Encouraged to participate
in the discussion in the class
(C) Encouraged to continue
asking questions
(D) Encouraged to search
answers independently

Answer.C

5. At authoritarian level teaching
1S••••

(A) Teacher centered
(B) Child—centered
(C) Headmaster centered
(D) Experience based

Answer.A

6. Who developed the interaction
analysis category system in
education for increasing the
teacher effectiveness

(A) Flander
(B) Rayon
(C) Amidon and Simon
(D) Richard Over

Answer.A

7. One of the important theory of
moral development has been
proposed by——

(A) Laurence Kohlberg
(B) Erik Fromm
(C) Daniel Coleman
(D) Benjamin Bloom

Answer.A

8. Character is developed by-

(A) Will-power
(B) Conduct and behavior
(C) Morality
(D) All of the above

Answer.D

9. Which of the following is not a
level of teaching learning ?

(A) Differentiation level
(B) Memory level
(C) Reflective level
(D) Understanding level

Answer.A

10. NUEPA is mainly concerned
with-

(A) Educational Supervision
(B) Educational Unity
(C) Educational Planning
(D) Educational Evaluation

Answer.C

11. The name of Yashpal Committee
Report (1993) is-

(A) l.C.T. in Teacher education
(B) Learning without Burden
(C) Learning through Broad-
casting
(D) None of the above

Answer.B

12. The Father of Psychoanalysis
is-

(A) Erik H. Erikson
(B) ]ean Piaget
(C) Jerorne S. Bruner
(D) Sigmund Freud

Answer.D

13. ln pedagogy computer is used-

(A) To motivate the learner
(B) To provide feedback
(C) To interact with the learner
(D) For all the above

Answer.D

14. Which of the following is die
brain of the computer ?

(A) Prograrnme
(B) Central processing unit
(C) Memory
(D) Hard Disc

Answer.B

15. Spare the rod —- spoil the child.
This assumption is related to
that type of discipline which has
been advocated-

(A) By naturalist philosophy
(B) By pragmatist philosophy
(C) In Victorian Era
(D) ln Democratic Era

Answer.C

16. The concept of school complex
was first executed in-

(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Bihar
(D) Rajasthan

Answer.D

17. The proponent of the Cognitive
Theory of teaching is-

(A) N. L. Gage
(B) Shiv Kumar Mitra
(C) B. F. Skiner
(D) McDonald

Answer.A

18, Instruction medium affects the
absence and escape from class
teaching-

(A) Agreed
(B) Indefinite
(C) Disagreed
(D) None of the above

Answer.A

19, The determinant of teaching
skill training is-

(A) Components
(B) Pupil-teacher
(C) Supervisor
(D) Headmaster

Answer.A

20. For a good communication
..,…… is requried.

(A) Clarity of thought
(B) Dramatic Presentation
(C) Speaking in a mild tone
(D) Speaking without pause

Answer.D

21. Which of the following is an
approach to educational planning ? .

(A) Man-power approach
(B) Social Demand approach
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer.C

22. Institutional planning should be
based on-

(A) Aim and needs
(B) Time—table
(C) Administration
(D) Need

Answer.A

23. Teacher behaviour ought to
be-

(A) Administrative
(B) Instructive
(C) Idealistic
(D) Directive

Answer.C

24. Information highway or net is-

(A) Computer
(B) Intemet
(C) Intranet
(D) Key-board

Answer.B

25. INSAT—1(B) has been launched
in-

(A) 30 April, 1983
(B) 30 August, 1983
(C) 30 December, 1983
(D) 30 January, 1984

Answer.B

26. The number of representatives
of Central Government in UGC
is-

(A) 09 (B) 02
(C) 06 (D) O3

Answer.B

27. Computer language is based
on-—
(A) Number system
(B) Symbol system
(C) Series system
(D) None of the above

Answer.A

28. The main task of educational
computer is-

(A) Scoring the answers
(B) Preserve the information
(C) Analysis of data
(D) All of the above

Answer.D

29. UNESCO satellite directed television program was used first

(A) 1926 (B) 1959
(C) 1961 (D) 1965

Answer.D

30. In which of the following
instructional procedure is the
main component ?

(A) Synectics teaching model
(B) Basic teaching model
(C) Inductive model
(D) Social-stimulation

Answer.B

31. The computer based teaching
model has been developed by-

(A) Gilbert (1962)
(B) Stolurow and Davis (1965)
(C) Robert Gagne (1965)
(D) Mecner (1965)

Answer.B

32. Which of the following expectation students have from group
learning ?

(A) To get appreciation from
the group
(B) To distribute the work
equally
(C) To ignore individual view
point
(D) To attract isolated student
towards the group

Answer.D

33. In order to modify the undesirable behavior of a student the
most effective method is-

(A) To punish the student
(B) To bring it to the notice of
parents
(C) To find out the reasons for
the undesirable behaviour and
provide remedies
(D) To ignore it

Answer.C

34. In which university the micro-
teaching system started in 1961 ?

(A) Stanford University
(B) Oxford University
(C) Delhi University
(D) M. S. University Baroda
(India)

Answer.A

35. The correct meaning of C.A.I.
is-

(A) Characteristics of Assistant
Instructor
(B) Computer Assisted Instruction
(C) Community Assisted
Instruction
(D) None of the above

Answer.B

36. “Man is born free but every-
where he is in chains/’ This
statement has been given by-

(A) Abraham Maslow
(B) Jean Jacques Rousseau
(C) John Dewey
(D) W. I-I. Kilpatrick

Answer.B

37. Written communication strategy
includes-

(A) Algorithms
(B) Decision Table
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer.C

38. Main responsibility of School
Management lies on-

(A) Principal
(B) Teachers
(C) Manager
(D) All of the above

Answer.A

39, Major objective of School Discipline is-

(A) To ensure safety of staff
and students
(B) To create an environment
conducive for teaching
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer.C

40. At primary level teacher-taught
ratio was 1 : 39-

(A) According to sixth
educational survey of all India
(B) According to fifth
educational survey of all India
(C) According to fourth
educational survey of all India
(D) According to second
educational survey of all India

Answer.A

41. A fault in a computer programme which prevents it from
working correctly is known as-

(A) Bug (B) Error
(C) Boo~Boo (D) Virus

Answer.A

42, Practical knowledge of language
is learnt at—

(A) School
(B) Language laboratory
(C) Language teaching
(D) Language instruction

Answer.B

43. Dropping out from school
means-

(A) To come to school casually
(B) To leave the school forever
(C) To play truant from class
(D) None of the above

Answer.B

44. Which one of the following is
not a principle of a good time
table ?

(A) Flexibility
(B) Ruthless master
(C) Variety
(D) Coordination of efforts

Answer.B

45. The reason of absence and
escape from school is—

(A) Lack of interest in syllabus
(B) Poor method of teaching
(C) Ineffective teacher
(D) All the above

Answer.D

46. Ministry of Human Resource
Development was established
on-

(A) Oct. 26, 1985
(B) Sept. 16, 1985
(C) Sept. 26, 1985
(D) Sept. 10, 1986

Answer.C

47. The scope of Decision-Making
is—

(A) Management
(B) Organization
(C) Administration
(D) Supervision

Answer.C

48. Factor of personality is—

(A) Ductless glands
(B) Family background
(C) School
(D) All the above

Answer.D

50, Which of the following aspects
is discussed in a Teacher’s
Diary ?

(A) Class Time Table
(B) Teaching Content
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

Answer.C


1. Most important work of teacher is—
(A) to organize teaching work (B) to deliver lecture in class (C) to take care of children (D) to evaluate the students


2. A teacher should be—
(A) Honest (B) Dilligent (C) Dutiful (D) Punctual

3.Environmental education should be taught in schools because—
(A) it will affect environmental pollution (B) it is important part of life (C) it will provide job to teachers (D) we cannot escape from environment

4. Navodaya Schools have been established to—
(A) increase number of school in rural areas (B) provide good education in rural areas (C) complete „Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan‟ (D) check wastage of education in rural areas


5. At primary level, it is better to teach in mother language because—
(A) it develops self-confidence in children (B) it makes learning easy (C) it is helpful in intellectual development (D) it helps children in learning in natural atmosphere


6. Women are better teacher at primary level because—
(A) they behave more patiently with children (B) they are ready to work with low salary (C) higher qualification is not needed in this profession (D) they have less chances in other profession

7. You have been selected in all the four professions given below. Where would you like to go ?
(A) Teacher (B) Police (C) Army (D) Bank

8. What is most important while writing on blackboard ?
(A) Good writing (B) Clarity in writing (C) Writing in big letters (D) Writing in small letters


9. Some students send a greeting card to you on teacher‟s day. What will you do ? You will—
(A) do nothing (B) say thanks to them (C) ask them to not to waste money (D) reciprocate the good wishes to them

10. A student comes late in your class. Then you will—
(A) inform to parents (B) punish him (C) try to know the reason (D) not pay attention there

11. When the students become failed, it can be understood that—
(A) The system has failed (B) The teachers failure (C) The text-books failure (D) The individual student‟s failure


12. It is advantage of giving home work that students— (A) remain busy at home (B) study at home (C) may be checked for their progress (D) may develop habit of self study

15. A teacher has serious defect is he/she—
(A) is physically handicapped(B) belongs to low socio-economic status (C) has weak personality (D) has immature mental development


16. The success of teacher is—
(A) high achievement of students (B) good traits of his/her personality (C) his/her good teaching (D) his/her good character

17. A Deepawali fair is being organized in your school. What would you like to do ? (A) only to visit the fair (B) to take part in function (C) to take a shop to sell something (D) to distribute free water to visitors

18. The most important trait of a student is—
(A) sense of responsibility (B) to speak truth (C) co-operation (D) obedience

19. The purpose of basic education scheme is—
(A) universalization of primary education (B) to vocationalise the eduction (C) to fulfil basic need of persons through education (D) to make education compulsory for all

20. You are teaching a topic in class and a student ask a question unrelated to the topic. What will you do ?
(A) you will allow him to ask unrelated question (B) you will not allow him to ask unrealated question (C) you will consider it indiscipline and punish him (D) you will answer the question after the class

21. If you are unable to get a job of teacher, then you will—
(A) start giving tuition at home (B) remain at home till you get a job (C) take some another job (D) continue applying for teaching

22. A teacher can motivate the students by—
(A) giving suitable prizes (B) giving proper guidance (C) giving examples (D) delivering speech in class

23. If a student does not pay any respect to you, then you will—
(A) ignore him (B) award less marks in examination (C) talk to his/her parents (D) rebuke him


25. The aim of National Council for teacher education is—
(A) to open college of education (B) to promote research in education (C) to maintain standards in colleges of education (D) to provide grant to colleges of education

26. Kindergarten system of education was contributed by—
(A) T. P. Nunn (B) Spencer (C) Froebel (D) Montessori

27. „National Council of Educational Research and Training‟ was established in—
(A) 1961 (B) 1962 (C) 1963 (D) 1964

28. Essay type test are not reliable because— (A) their answers are different (B) their results are different (C) their checking is affected by examiner‟s mood (D) their responding styles are different

29. A guardian never comes to see you in school. You will— (A) ignore the child (B) write to the guardian (C) go to meet him youself (D) start punishing the child

30. To maintain interest among students in class, a teacher should— (A) use blackboard (B) discuss (C) tell stories (D) ask question

31. The purpose of new education policy is— (A) to provide equal opportunity of education to all (B) to improve the whole education system (C) to link the education with employment (D) to delink the degree with education

32. To raise the standard of education, it is necessary—
(A) to evaluate students continuously (B) to give high salary to teachers (C) to revise curriculum (D) to make good school building


33. What is most important for a teacher ?
(A) to maintain discipline in class (B) to be punctual in class (C) to remove difficulties of students (D) to be good orator

34. Why students should play games in school ?
(A) It makes them physically strong (B) It makes work easier for teachers (C) It helps in passing time (D) It develops co-operation and physical balance


35. Family is a means of—
(A) Informal education (B) Formal education (C) Non-formal education (D) Distance education

36. There is tension among villagers and you are teacher there. What will you do ?
(A) You will inform “Gram Pradhan” (B) You will try to pacify them (C) You will report to police (D) You will keep distance from them

37. A teacher can develop social values among students by—
(A) telling them about great people (B) developing sense of discipline (C) behaving ideally (D) telling them good stories

38. What will you do in leisure time in school ? You will— (A) take rest in teacher‟s room (B) read magazines in library (C) talk to clerks in office (D) check home work of students


39. A teacher asks the questions in the class to—
(A) keep students busy (B) maintain discipline (C) attract student‟s attention (D) teach


40. You like teaching profession because—
(A) it has less responsibility (B) you are interested in it (C) it is easy (D) it provide you more holidays

41. How the students should be motivated to get success in life ?
(A) Selected study (B) Incidental study (C) Intensive study (D) Learning by recitation

42. In context of the habit of Absenteeism of student—
(A) The principal and parents should get worried (B) The officials of the schools should take action against them as per school‟s discipline (C) The teachers should take it as a serious problem (D) They should be given less priority in the class room in relation to regular students

43. To whom the responsibility of organisation of curricular activities should be stored with ?
(A) The principal (B) The teacher who is appointed for this work (C) The teachers who take interest in it (D) All the teachers

44. When the students try to solve the questions in some different way as taught by the teacher from prescribed books, then these students should be—
(A) Discouraged to consult some other books on the subject (B) Encouraged to consult some other books on the subject (C) Suggested to talk with their teacher after the period (D) Suggested to follow the class room notes in order to get good mark in the examination


45. The experienced teachers do not require the detailed lesson plan of a topic because—
(A) They can teach in a good manner without its help (B) The number of curious students is very poor in the class (C) When they commit some mistake, they do not face any challange from their students (D) They can equip themselves with brief outline as they gain specialisation in it through experience

46. The problem of drop-out in which students leave their schooling in early years can be tackled in a better way through—

(A) Reduction of the weight of curriculum (B) Sympathy of teachers (C) Attractive environment of the school (D) Encouragement of the students

47. The ideal teacher— (A) Teaches the whole curriculum (B) Helps his students in learning (C) Is a friend, philosopher and guide (D) Maintains good discipline

48. The aim of education should be—
(A) To develop vocational skills in the students (B) To develop social awareness in the students (C) To prepare the students for examination (D) To prepare the students for practical life


49. The best method of checking student‟s homework is—
(A) To assign it to intelligent students of the class (B) To check the answers in the class in group manner (C) To check them with the help of specimen answer (D) To check by the teacher himself in a regular way


50. A time bound testing programme for a students should be implemented in Shools so that—
(A) The progress of the students should be informed to their parents (B) A regular practice can be carried out (C) The students can be trained for final examinations (D) The remedial programme can be adopted on the basis of the feedback from the results


51. The essential element of the syllabus for the children remained out of school should be— (A) Literacy competencies (B) Life-skills (C) Numerical competencies (D) Vocational competencies


53. The priority to girls education should be given because—
(A) The girls are more intelligent in comparison than the boys (B) The girls are lesser in number than boys (C) The girls were badly discriminated in favour of boys in the past (D) Only girls are capable of leading for social change

54. The success of integrated education depends on— (A) The support of community (B) The excellence of text-books (C) The highest quality of teaching-learning material (D) The attitudinal changes in teachers

55. The quality of schools education is exclusively depending upon—
(A) Infrastructural facilities (B) Financial provisions (C) International support (D) The quality of teacher education


56. The idea of Basic Education is propounded by—
(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain (B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Rabindranath Tagore


57. The most important indicator of quality of education in a school is—
(A) Infrastructural facilities of a school (B) Classroom system (C) Text-books and Teaching-learning material (D) Student Achievement level

58. The best remedy of the student‟s problems related with learning is—
(A) Suggestion for hard work (B) Supervised study in Library (C) Suggestion for private tuition (D) Diagnostic teaching


59. The in-service teacher‟ training can be made more effective by—
(A) Using training package which in wellprepared in advance (B) Making it a residential programme (C) Using co-operative approach (D) Practising training followup procedures

60. Child Labour Prohibition Act (1986)—
(A) Prohibits all types of child labour upto 14 years of age of child (B) Prohibits child labour in risk-taking works only (C) Prohibits child labour during school hours only (D) Prohibits child labour by imposing the responsibility of children’s education on the employers

Answers: 1. (A) 2. (C) 3. (B) 4. (B) 5. (D) 6. (A) 7. (A) 8. (A) 9. (B)
10. (C) 11. (D) 12. (D) 15. (D) 16. (C) 17. (B) 18. (D) 19. (C) 20. (D)
21. (D) 22. (A) 23. (A) 25. (C) 26. (C) 27. (A) 28. (C) 29. (C) 30. (D)
31. (B) 32. (A) 33. (C) 34. (D) 35. (A) 36. (B) 37. (C) 38. (D) 39. (C)
40. (B) 41. (C) 42. (C) 43. (A) 44. (B) 45. (D) 46. (D) 47. (C) 48. (D)
49. (D) 50. (D) 51. (D) 53. (D) 54. (B) 55. (D) 56. (C) 57. (D) 58. (D)
59. (D) 60. (A)



(keywords for the post through which people searching this article)
headmaster written test
ppsc old papers
ppsc question papers
ppsc headmaster question papers
ppsc headmaster post old question papers 2012
ppsc headmaster post syllabus
ppsc ss old paper
ss maths mcqs for ppsc 2012 - 2013 posts
ss physic mcqs for ppsc 2012 test
 ss chemistry mcqs for ppsc 2012 test
 ss biology mcqs for ppsc 2012 test
 ss english mcqs for ppsc 2012 test
 ss urdu mcqs for ppsc 2012 test
 ss history mcqs for ppsc 2012 test
 ss Statistics mcqs for ppsc 2012 test
 ss pak studies mcqs for ppsc 2012 test
 ss islamiyat mcqs for ppsc 2012 test
 ss Geography mcqs for ppsc 2012 test
mcqs type test for headmaster
mcqs ss english ppsc
ppsc past papers mcqs typs

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...